Sunday, January 14, 2018

men are that they might have... (read on to find out!!!) [heh click bait subject lines]

Sent: Sunday, January 14, 2018 3:12 PM (MST)
           Monday, January 15, 2018 9:12 AM (Vanuatu)

well friends i got some good news and some bad news. i'll say the bad news first cuz it's really small. 

i got a bad computer today and the usb ports don't work so no pix this week. sorry friends,

this last week we had a really dope district activity! we initially planned to go to millennium cave! but then we couldn't find the member who would let us in for free so we didn't go.. but! back up plan! other cave! named nergar cave! but the road to it was too bush to go. so when we got to nergar village we just played volleyball! and then it rained! really hard! complete with a muddy stream of rainwater running though the volleyball field! really fun and messy. lots a great memories and pix! sorry that i can't send any to you fellows this week...

other stuff that happened this week! some elders who were staying in our house (that happens a lot as we have a huge house) and they accidentally locked a room from the outside and we don't have the key. so, sadness. but! we called the land lord and they sent a dude and he replaced the door knobs! now we have nicer door knobs in our house! huzzah! 

rolong and mary are gonna be baptized! yay!! we had planned their baptism for the 6th back in december but stuff happened so it's gonna happen this friday! and im gonna bring cake! it's really funny cuz i stole this one recipe for banana cake from elder villainulva and i made it a couple times and took it to district meeting once and another time took some to the area and like. everyone in our area loves the cake. and asks me to make it for branch activities and baptisms and family house nights. so yeah. want a good banana cake recipe? here ya go!
3 c flour
1 c sugar
2 tsp baking powder
2 tsp baking soda
1 tsp salt
mix all that stuff in a bowl
1 c oil
1 c milk
1 egg
2 c mashed/cut really small banana
mix all that with the other stuff
dump it in a cake pan (13 by 9 is probs good) 
put it in the oven. ovens here don't have temp gauges just flame height so idk what temp to set it at. 
30ish mins. you might burn the bottom. i do every time but the peeps love it anyway. 
boom! done! cake! everyone loves it and its really simple!

we're also teaching philip! he proudly proclaims that he was the first to welcome the missionaries into the villiage of crossroads! but for whatever reason he wasn't taught and such. only his relatives. but! we have begun teaching him and he has a date set for his baptism next month! he has a lot of stuff that can change in his life for the better and he always looks so happy to see us and hear the messages of Chirst and of forgiveness of sins though following him. what a great guy. grateful to be able to influence his life for good!  

we actually had all 3 hours of church in jarilen yesterday!!! huzzah!!! new year new you and we had a bunch of less active/inactive members come and we actually had all 3 hours of church! it's so great! the only problem is up in the bush illiteracy is a big problem. especially english. so handbook 2 isn't in bislama yet so some local priesthood leaders who are literate translate it type it up and give it to others! the church will grow! everyone will actually have callings! it's gonna be great!

this week we didn't have like any zl stuff to do or deal with so we had sooooo much time to work in our area and it was so great i loved it. reminded me of the glory days of naikasau in banban/gaua and west/imae in etas. thrusting in my sickle with my might! we're teaching so many people! most of them are kinda eh. but some are progressing! reading the book of mormon and praying about it and feeling the heavenly light and warmth that the holy ghost brings into their hearts! missionary work is so great! 

im a little trunky. i will not deny. thinking about what i'd say in my homecoming talk. or how good it's gonna feel to go to the dentist again after 2 years. hopefully it will feel good. or seeing my fam again! it's gonna be great! but! we are all enlisted till the conflict is o'er! HAPPY ARE WE 
that is a true statement. when we work with all our heart might mind and strength towards worthy heavenly goals whether that be building s strong family or missionary work or getting a education. all that. you will be happy! men are that they might have joy! Christ is the author of the plan of happiness! follow that plan and feel the joy and love and peace that will flow into every part of your life! 

i love you all and i know that God loves you all and is aware and willing to help you in your struggles! turn to Him and He will bless your life! 

that's all for now sorry no pix.....

elder hyatt vi

Sunday, January 7, 2018

hello from the other sideeeeee

Sent: Sunday, January 07, 2018 3:34 PM (MST)
           Monday, January 08, 2018 9:34 AM (Vanuatu)

im sorry friends i haven't talked to you fellows in like 3 weeks now. forgive me? it's not my fault ok the email place was closed for christmas and new years. so here i am. once again! (i forgot the rest of the lyrics to that song) anywho!

so much stuff! gahh ok

christmas! sadly it was not a stress free christmas. but it did turn out pretty ok! we had 12 other elders stay in our house for 4 nights from the 23rd to the 27th and our house got trashed! but we made them clean it up mostly so it was all good in the end. really fun to catch up with friends in other outer islands. and play around and all in all celebrate the christmas season! i made a sling shot(called an elastic in vanuatu) and gave that as a present for the gift exchange, and i got a cool lil kenu(canoe) that says santo on it! yeah! christmas party was fun! i think it went well but then again my comp and i planned it so. i suppose ask the other people in the zone if they think it went well?

we had a branch activity in jarilen! first one ever! they spent $500 on food for the activity! i don't know how reasonable that is compared to us ward activities but that's a lot of money to me! but it was really good! lots of less actives and non members came and attendance the next week at church was significantly improved!! huzzah! activity was a huge success!!!! and it was really fun!

we picked up a new elder from the philippines and he stayed us for like 3 days until his outer island comp came for christmas! elder garciano! it was funny and a lil awk cuz turns out when he found out he was going to vanuatu he googled various vanuatu things and found my blog! eldermatthyatt.blogspot.com and so i guess my audience that gets this email is a lot bigger than i thought it was? maybe? woot! hi friends!

new years! lots of drunk people everywhere! some of the elders up in the bush(palon and fanafo) wanted to come to p day on the 1st but there was no trucks so we went up to get them and there was a new years activity at palon branch! that was also really fun! some much food! a custom of vanuatu, whenever there is a holiday of gladness(marriage, first time a dude shaves[yes that is a thing. a holiday for every guy. his uncles have to come shave his beard for the first time], new years, birthdays, ect) everyone buys lil containers of baby powder and dumps it on everyone. it's really fun! and legit and all that! i like it better than just lighting sparklers or something like that. 

GAHHHHHHH I HAVE 2 MONTHS LEFT AND THATS ALL *final lap music speeds up even moreeeeeee* gahhhhh some much stuffffffff like. one the one side im honestly afraid to come home cuz im like a man bush now. i opened up a new version of microsoft word the other day to write the program for the christmas party. and i had no idea where anything was. wahhhhhhh imma die when i get home//// but on the other hand im really happy cuz imma go home and all the american things that don't exist here will be there.. but also stress that i have like no time left and so many people to teach and invite to come unto christ! to use the words of mah boi j holland(elder jeffery r holland of the quorum of the twelve apostles) 'i feel a great burden of urgency. so much so i can hardly breathe!' (also 6months/6weeks to sexy is def a thing. hopefully i haven't gotten fatter/ less attractive on my mish... my fam will decide cuz i don't remember what i used to look like?) 

also one from the area presidency is gonna come on the 23rd! huzzah meeting spiritual giants! craig a cardon! it's gonna be legit! 

alright some missionary work (cuz honestly with all the stuff that we have to deal with as zone leaders i don't really feel like a missionary at times... more like a admin or taxi or handyman or something.) but! we have a lot of people we're working with! right now we're working with a papa named Pastor Arsen. he was just chillin at a members house cuz they neighbors/ friends. and he was like. yeah! if you guys wanna come talk with me im down. *cautiously sets return appointment* he's legit! the members of his congregation roasted him a bit for talking with us but he really likes what we have to share and he's like. giving us referrals?? its really odd but great at the same time??? 

we're gonna have a baptism on the 20th. a couple who were married and passed the bap interview but then the missionaries that were serving in their area got in a big car accident and the invest got put on the back burner and forgotten... but not to the lord! they gonna get baptized and he's gonna get the priesthood and they all gonna go to the temple and my area is gonna be a stake some day! just you watch! i believe in a god of miracles! believe in Christ and ask. ask and you shall receive!  

and there's another book for you. have fun! 
that's all for now.

elder hyatt vi

here come the back load of pixxxxx:
  1. us and the stls (with the showground sisters cuz housing at christmas was #cramp'd) doing some last min prep then smol photo op
  2. a four for one slap at Walmart. 
  3. when you're trying to have a companionship prayer in the truck and then.
  4. come at me. we the OG bush squad
  5. that my friends. is naloat. 🙏 #amaze
  6. christmas party food
  7. guess what that large brown thing is. if you guessed cucumber, you are correct!
  8. tongan squad! 
  9. skyping home for christmas at a cafe
  10. classic. 
  11. post clean up designated selfie time
  12. post clean up designated selfie time part 2
  13. the district 3 coming soon to missions/missionaries across the world (bwahhhaaahahahahah yeah right)
  14. all those people. like literally the entire population of jarilen gathered cuz one dude is gonna cut his beard off for the first time. 
  15. this is what i eat most days. like when i go to the area and members maybe feed us. it's actually pretty good after a while. 
  16. roof construction of all the houses in vanuatu. the leaves called natangora. tied together with some kinda bush rope some how securely fastened to bamboo rafters and end result is a waterproof roof that lasts for 3-5 years i think
  17. also it's been downpouring like nonstop starring liam neeson. since jan 1. and people here have a custom how to stop the thunder. and it works?



















Sunday, December 17, 2017

im.... dreamin.... of a stress free..... christmasssssss

Sent: Sunday, December 17, 2017 6:41 PM (MST)
         Monday, December 18, 2017 12:41 PM (Vanuatu)
 
hello friends. 
this week has been pretty great! we're doing a lot of planning for the things that will happen for the christmas party of missionaries and people flying in from outer islands and working out the kinks of skyping families from cafe's with wifi and all that jazz! it's been and is a lil stressful but also a refining experience as i realize more fully conflict resolution skills and the importance of clear communication and life skills in general. hopefully changing and growing for the better!

some fun experiences this week: the family house night we showed up to 2 hours late... we had a district activity that ended in the afternoon and we were so focused on doing laundry and other p day stuff that we completely forgot the fhe until 1.5 hours after it was set to start... sped safely down south to the fhe and had a pretty good experience! learning the importance of writing things down and putting reminders! 

went on a exchange with the fanafo elders! i went with elder villianulva who was a zone leader in santo for 7.5 months so. it was great to be able to have one on one time with him and ask him some details and how to handle this or that. a great learning experience! 

another cool thing. we went back to rata on the request of the 2nd counselor of the branch(we stopped going to rata cuz everyone is always busy and no one wants to talk to us.. not that we don't love the people there but other people need us more) and i got to reunite and catch up with my first convert! se! he and his mom are still coming to church every week! and his older sister wants to be married and baptized! im so happy about those people because that family was like. 100% my (and elder atuake's) sickle that was thrust. and seeing them happy and strong in their testimony. just makes my day that much brighter.

taking the church to places it hasn't really been is so cool. like. being one of the first impressions that people have of the church. a big responsibility but also the reason why im here! to represent the savior jesus christ and invite all to come unto him! the only thing is we're kinda low on books of mormon at the moment and so we don't have enough to give to our investigators... :'( but the ferry is coming on tuesday. hopefully we'll have enough to fill our whole truck!!! 

that's all for now!
(i have... misplaced. my camera. there's like 3-4 places it could be and only 1 or 2 of those i can hope to recover it. so. pray that i'll find my cameraaaaa please i really want it back and i need your prayers pleaseeeeee thank youuuuuu)


elder hyatt vi

Thursday, December 14, 2017

there and back again again

Sent: Sunday, December 10, 2017 3:04 PM (MST)
         Monday, December 11, 2017 9:04 AM (Vanuatu)

that's right folks. i got to go back to the promised land. The paradise. GAUAAAAAAA man it was so sick.

like honestly im at a loss of words. i dunno what to say! ok i'll just try and say a few lil experiences whilst there and then you'll see. 

i went on exchanges with elder albao and elder child! elder child was just born on the mission and his womb is gaua! what a lucky punk! but he's really chill. elder albao went with elder toaniuea to south east gaua (a villiage/area called kwition) and i stayed with elder child in airport area! 

things that are dope about gaua: 1) the rain water tastes delicious. like 10/10 best rain water in vaunatu. 2) the members here treat you like actual family. like. coming back and seeing mama algoresom and mama christine! they're like my straight adopted moms. 3) the missionary work is going amazing in gaua! there's so many people who like. walk up to the missionaries and ask them. hey. why are you guys here? *missionaries relate their purpose* yes please come and teach me now. 😍😎 4) it's fetching paradise! like look at dem pix! google gaua pictures! whattttttt

but! whilst in gaua i was no longer elder hyatt i was zone leader hyatt and had to try and pass every single thing i've learned to elder child. and it was kinda funny cuz at the end of the exchange, elder child said. i feel like i've learned more in the past 2.5 days than i have in the past month. 😁 mission as a zoneleader accomplishedddddd sickkkkk

man i love serving in the bush so much. i hope i die in the bush. no offense to being a zone leader and dying in town but dying in the bush is so much more peaceful and stress free. but alas. i'll go where you want me to go dear lord. if im meant to die in town. so be it. 

also transfers came! and surprise surprise, im staying as zone leader! but it's gonna be sick cuz im probs gonna get to go to ambae next transfer along with perhaps kula or gaua again so it's p sick to be a zl in santo. whence i go to ambae i'll have been to 5/6 provinces in vanuatu. but the chances of me making it to the last one are quite slim. 

that's all for now. lil short story not quite a book.
elder hyatt vi

Pictures
1.      proselyting with smith and elder child! back in the day smith proselyted with elder naikasau and i! oh the memoriezzzzz
2.      elder altarejos is a freakin beast at drawing and drew every elder in our zone!
3.      oh the vivid colors. oh the breeze in my face. oh how i missed you gaua....
4.      that fish was only 100 vt(about 1 dollar)
5.      this was the squad back in the dayyyyy didn't know alta drew us but look it's me!
6.      it's my dog! PJ! but it's also really sad cuz he's getting old and he isn't nearly as playful as he was the first time i came to gaua a year ago....
7.      the exchange squad! (child, hyatt albao toaniuea!)
8.      it's my family! including (in this photo cuz some went to the garden and weren't there for the pix) mama christine and my rc's morian and sarine! 
9.      elda naikasau! look! it's elder welegtabit! now unit leader of the kaska unit!
10-13.    and some cool island photos on the plane to gaua(i had the aisle seat on the way back so no pix on the way back... :'(
that island in the foreground is called mere. (pronounced mary) and the one in the background, mere lava.















Tuesday, December 12, 2017

malekula! and a marriage!

Sent: Monday, December 04, 2017 2:57 PM (MST)
         Tuesday, December 05, 2017 8:57 AM (Vanuatu)

dude zone leader life! well. santo zone leader life can be really busy at times. really busy but really fun. i just wish i could spend more time in my areaaaaa all my investigators are getting sick(spiritually) cuz we can't visit them that muchhhh

so we went to malekula! and we did a lot of stuff! including checking all the missionary houses! and meeting the district president of malekula! and going on splits with elder clark and elder gundaya! (elder gundaya came this transfer and elder clark came last transfer! lil babies who desperately need training! so we spent a big chunk of time while in malekula trying to pass a year and 9 months worth of experience to them in 2 days. 

when we actually went on splits we went to one of their areas called norsup. (i went with elder clark and elder toa went with elder gundaya to a area called wala/rano) anywho. we went and there was this one area called tautu in which the whole community/ the pastors of the community have decided that they don't want any missionaries of any other faiths coming into their village. which made me really sad! cuz those people are never gonna hear the message of the restoration! they're never gonna be able to be baptized by one holding the priesthood authority of god cuz they too dang strong head! 

but it was good cuz we went to the other village/community (smol tautu) where there's a number of members and we found some people who are ready to be baptized among those! huzzah! helping elder clark and elder gundaya have success in their areas! cuz they both so young in the mish they just had almost no idea what they're doing... how to contact or how to answer strong head questions. but hopefully they all good now! 

then we came back! and we had a marriageeeeeeee!!!!!! sickkkkkkk oh my good golly gosh it was so great. so matan and joy. started investigating the church like over a year ago. but they were waiting on joy's dad to return from mota so that they could have the custom marriage and then the church marriage after with subsequent baptism. and they got custom married last month and they got married and baptized on fridayyyyyy so greattttt i was like literally smiling the whole fetching time and my cheeks hurt. wow. 

other cool stuff that happened/ is starting to happen! a area of ours called crossroad. has never really had missionaries go that deep into it like contacting or teaching wise. but! we started some and theres a bunch of people who are completely down to hear and understand and perhaps eventually join the church of jesus christ of latter day saints! like even pastors and elders of other churches are asking us to come and teach them. it's so sick oh my goodness. it's so great to be able to testify about christ and the story of the restoration and the book of mormon. i've felt the spirit these past weeks (if possible) even more than ever before on my mish. wowowowowowow life is so good but so short omg im almost going home. ahhhhhhhhhhhhhh

the ban on district activities was lifted this last week! so we had a district activity yesterday! (emailing today cuz of a public 'holiday' yesterday, everyone gets a day off work to watch football....) we took a bunch of pix and climbed a nabanga tree(so grateful i've been doing exercise every morning cuz all that exertion was really hard for some of the others in my district!) and played a little volleyball! and hopefully we'll have another this next week! gahhhhhh next week is the end of the transfer! whhhhhhhhhhaaaaaaaaaattttttttttt

and on wednesday i go to gaua until saturday to train and help the gaua elders! and revisit my old area! im so stoked to go back to gauaaaaaa but i also want to work in my areaaaaa

too many stuffs. sorry for another book. a gold star to you if you read the whole thing. lavem yufalalalalala alllleeeeeee

Pictures:
1.      elder hales. what a legend. look at that face. 
2.      malekula squaddddd
3.      cool pix taken from the planeeee 
4.      just walkin to the next appointment 
5.      the old airport. got wrek'd by a cyclone. now they use a lil shack.
6.      the new airport
7.      it's pineapple season!!!! so many pineapples! they sell them at the market for no joke. 20-200 vatu. 200 vatu ones being the size of my head. that's matan cutting up a pineapple when we were waiting for the baptismal interview!
8.      the big book of marriages!
9.      pikininis love the selfie (at the marriage!!!!!)
10.  AAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHHHH
11.  TTTTHHHEYYYY BE MARRIEDDDDDD
12.  wedding cake with no plates!!!! i made a banana cake too! 2 cakes! yay!
13.  cuttin the cakeeeee gahhh they so greatttt
14.  the little rain pond thing that we had the baptism in!
15.  the baptism squaddddd!!!!!!!! Wooooootttttt
16.  district activity pix! big food!
17.  taking aesthetic pix with the name tags on the beach. sick.
18.  piece of drift wood? i think you mean a cool place to put your nametag on!
19.  and i tried to take some good timed shots like this but none of them really turned out well. *shrug*
20.  messing around on the beachhhh ahah
21.  so many pix
22.  and hand stands
what a great time. i also ripped my shirt while climbing the nabanga. but my camera had already died at that point. so. sadness. i'll try and copy them from sister meyer.