Thursday, September 14, 2017

so much things!

Sent: Sunday, September 10, 2017 7:00 PM (MDT)
         Monday, September 11, 2017 12:00 PM (Vanuatu)
hello friends! this week has been very full. don't know how else to say it.

we're working with lots of people and some of them i just don't really know how to help. so. it's very odd for a missionary whose purpose is to invite and help to not be able to do those things with a person. interesting problems. good problems to have. but! it's out of my hands! i am but a instrument in the hands of someone far greater. He'll help them the best way he can. 

we found eric! eric is anouther really dope dude. so great. we(elder west and i) met him while buying a snack on the far end of our area (eratap) while it was raining so he was kinda hidng under the store porch. contacted him but didn't really have any time to go and visit him until this past week. what a fantastic fellow. we taught him the message of the restoration and gave him a book of mormon. and then do you know what he did?! he read 18 whole chapters of that wonderful book in less than 2 days. holy good golly gosh. what a guy. and when we were sharing with him the message of the plan of salvation, some of the answers to life's big questions as answered in said plan, he had been pondering for a long time and the answers that he had come up with on his own were veryyyyy close to the truths as taught in the book of mormon. Wowe. what a friend. i got some seriously high hopes for him. 

we're just working with so many people right now and all of them are just so grand i worry about all of them and love all of them and when they come and keep the commitments that we the missionaries give to them i can see how much it blesses their lives! oh my goodness that is so great. this gospel man. what a thing. what a blessing. what a great experience. so grateful to be able to come here and serve these wonderful people.

also im like a week and a half behind in my journal cuz we've been so busy. 😓😅
yay! that's all friends! till next week!

look it's my house! and me! and my ties! and elder gray! hi elder gray!
oooohhhhhhh scary snake in the middle of the road at night we stoned it dead.

my camera is too legit to quit! i took a pic of some coals for 15 sec exposure and this is how it turned out! wowowowowowowow!





huzzah! it rained!

Sent: Sunday, September 03, 2017 7:48 PM (MDT)
         Monday, September 04, 2017 12:48 PM (Vanuatu) 
this week felt really long in the moment but now im looking back like. what just happened?

it is officially the 'dry' season and therefore doesn't rain a lot and it is generally windy and sunny and cool! nice! but in etas, there isn't any water supply from town so everyone depends on rain and when there's no rain they have to go all the way to the river like every day in order to have water to drink and cook and clean. challenge to all you city folk in the usa. try to live 1 day with only 2 buckets of water for everything. only two buckets. i have been very humbled by the humility of the people here. 

anywho. it rained! and everyone has water now! yay! but it's also really muddy and cloudy and cold! not so yay! but for reals it was really great that it rained cuz we were seriously hurting for water but now we have plenty for our needs! huzzah!

currently we're working with a lot of part member families. like. one or two people are members and the rest have never seen the missionaries or don't really want to see the missionaries... ect. and one thing that we're doing and i am definitely seeing the blessings of it in people's lives is daily study from the book of mormon. individually or as a couple or as a family. when ever someone or a group of someones comes together and feels the spirit together(while reading the book of mormon for example....) they can get more guidance from the spirit than any worldly way of working out problems. #tru-ia 

it's a two week spel for all the pikinini's! so lots of pikinini's olbaot. lots of people at home and ready/ able to be taught and accept the gospel! but that also means that they be hanging with the squad and so not really wanting to story. ya win some ya lose some. 

i met this mama this week who was a member since 1992. wowie. i've only been a memebr since 2004(when i was baptized at 8 years old) a member since before i was born. i kinda wish i coulda been in her shoes and see how much the church has grown in the past 20 years here in vanuatu. 

i baptized this dude named harry! he's 94 years old! a very interesting experience. compared to other baptisms for people who are like. young and can walk with no assistance. 

i've been studying recently in the first part of 2 nephi. what a great part. (literally my thoughts when i read any part of that book) but. if you fellas haven't read 2 nephi 2-10 recently. highly suggest it. grade A++ trutok.

the work moves forward! the lord will accomplish his will you just gotta get on board and help where he wants you to!

whoopsie another book. sorry friends. hopefully you don't get tired of my scatterbrained emails about how great my mission is!

that's all for now. elder hyatt vi

harry!
snack break and waiting out the rain at a convenience store of sorts. 
mud! mud everywhere!!!!
christmas tie selfie in the rain (more of a drizzle) ft elder imae!
dude! these kids are so legit! they go hunting through the grass and find these stick bug things and then they fry it and try eat it. #healthy #organic #protein

i didn't try one. but i wanted to tho.







i can never come up with a good title line.

Sent: Sunday, August 27, 2017 8:31 PM (MDT)
         Monday, August 28, 2017 1:31 PM (Vanuatu) 
hello! how are you! 

this week has also been a wild ride! what ever pops into my head i'll tell you!
the apostle came and we were taught by him for like. 2 hours straight! i shook his hand twice! he touched my right elbow! (lol jk it's not that much of a big deal but still) but he was such a great teacher and i got some super legit notes. they took a bunch of pix (like the official camera lady of the apostle) but i didn't take any.. so if anyone wants to try and hunt through the newsroom or something and find those pix maybe or his fb page or something i dunno. but yeah! he was great. went super in depth on doctrine and covenants 42. mind blown. 

we had a baptism! it was kinda hectic and found baptismal clothes like literally the minute before the service started but it was great! 3 people got baptized! and their families came and witnessed and hoping and praying that the spirit that was felt there will prompt them to also follow the example of jesus christ and be baptized by one holding the priesthood authority of God!

you remember last week about how i talked about john from eratap?? well. it gets better. he came to church. again! and then after church without us missionaries being involved at all members invited him over and chill'd with him and became bff's like all sunday. we pop by the member's house at like 5 in the afternoon and he's there! and we give him a white shirt so he can fit in with the white shirt people cuz everyone in this church who's a dude wears white shirts. and on the way to our house to give him said shirt he tells us. rough bislama to english translation. 'dude. i wanna be baptized. can i be baptized please? pretty please?' im like jumping up and down inside with excitement. we were gonna commit him to a date this last week but he wasn't home. so yeah! now he has a date! he's gonna be baptized!

also! my recent convert jubilee(remember him??) he got ordained to the aaromic priesthood last week! and this week he blessed the sacrament at church!!!!! oh my freaking goodness yes! he's so great. he smiles like literally all the time now. wow. 

ok im not gonna write another book so that's all for now. 
elder hyatt vi

baptism!
bandanas!
look at that water! so blue!
it's the apostle! he's shaking some people's hands! 
president granger is wearing a suit! what is this!
bus squad back to etas!











Sunday, August 20, 2017

No subject

Sent: Sunday, August 20, 2017 5:10 PM (MDT)
         Monday, August 21, 2017 10:10 AM (Vanuatu)
Subject:

hello friends!
this week has been pretty crazy! sorry i didn't send one last week. my companion was pretty sick so we couldn't go to email. but! we did do a really big puzzle!
transfers came! there was zone conference! i got a new companion! so many stuffs!

so! the beginning of this year we were kinda despairing due to the fact that so many missionaries in this mission are gonna be going home by the end of this year! but now it's the other way around! between now and december there's gonna be 65 new missonaries that are gonna be arriving in vanuatu! what!

and so this transfer, it was announced that, elder west is getting transferred to gaua! that lil island that i was on back last new years! he's super stoked to be going there! and i got a new companion! his name is elder imae! he's from papua new guinea! he's 26 and he's so stoked to come and do the work! it's a lil bit of a change of gears cuz elder west and i are both been out for more than a year. know how everything works and such. then to elder imae who just came last wednesday and is still getting the hang of stuff. but it's good!

some of the people we're working with right now are so fetching great! so back a while ago sometime in july we went to this one part in eratap that's like. really really far away. we went and while we were there taught a first lesson to a dude named john. he's 23(?) young dude. great dude. so we taught him and were then kinda busy and didn't really get back over to his house again until last last week. and let me tell you. we asked him what he remembered about our last lesson(we thought he wouldn't remember that much since it had been so long.) but he goes on to basically recite the whole pamphlet we gave him. no joke like the whole thing. elder west and i just looked at each other in amazement. never. have we had some one who studied what we gave them that much. he's such a great dude. we gave him a book of mormon and he came to church this sunday and the one thing i remember distinctly him telling me is. 'thank you'. 

reminds me of the scripture in doctrine and covenants 123:12. 
12 For there are many yet on the earth among all sects, parties, and denominations, who are blinded by the subtle craftiness of men, whereby they lie in wait to deceive, and who are only kept from the truth because they know not where to find it—

im so grateful i've been able to find him and help him find out about the truths of the gospel and see the light of said truths light up his life as he comes to follow them and follow chirst. so great.

dude. something else that i just figured out this week. the stuff that i eat all the time here. called manyoke here. in other places called cassava. it  is  tapioca. dudeeee that like blew my mind. cool. 

this week is gonna be so crazy too cuz the apostle gary e stevenson is gonna come here! i think he's already here in vanuatu!!!! im gonna get to meet him and get taught by him for like the whole morning tomorrow!!!! im so stoked. so so stoked. and also we're gonna try and get all of our investigatiors to come to the meeting where he's gonna address all the members! so busy but so great! poor elder imae. i hope he's not getting too overwhelmed. trying my best as a papa again! for the 3rd time! elder imae is my 3rd pikinini in the mission! and probably not my last with all the new ones coming this upcoming months! wowie. so much stuff.. 

whoops i wrote a book. applesauce to whoever reads all the way through it. not applause. applesauce. 

that's all for now! 
elder hyatt vi

new camera so im gonna send a ton of pix.
new nametag vs old school
really cool flower
what are that. pig?
service project!
zone conference!
elder west broke his bike! heh heh... 
the walk of shame back to the house.. (we were like 2 mins away from the house)
efate zoneeeee
ok everyone hold still....

  







 

don't worry. im not dead.

Sent: Wednesday, August 16, 2017 5:48 PM (MDT)
         Thursday, August 17, 2017 10:48 AM (Vanuatu)

hi mom and dad. 

my comp has been quarantined in the house since sunday cuz he thought he had chicken pox (apparently for the 6th time in his life) ((medically impossible by the way. 5 misdiagnosis is much more likely. but it's not my place to judge)) and he had a bunch of lesions canker sores or whatever in his throat and so we've been sitting in our house for the past 4 days doing a puzzle and sitting around.

was really scared for a hot second. not that i would get sick but scared that because of the stupid quarantine i wouldn't get to meet gary e stevenson. but! according to the french doctor [very interesting person. very bad english and all of her medical terms were in french and she had to look in a french to english book to be able to tell us.]{for instance she called blisters little buttons with water in them.} we went to earlier today it's only strep throat. i already got that back in college remember? it's on the down hill  and i think that all will be 100% better by next tuesday. 

im emailing now cuz the mission nurse took us to the doctor and is allowing a small time to email cuz we didn't get to on monday.

im getting a new companion! by the name of elder imae! he will be my third child in the mission! he's from PNG (Papua New Guinea). haven't met him yet due to the whole quarantine thing but hope ill meet him soon! also im going to be a district leader again! of a relief society district! 

also a lil statistic that i don't know if i've related yet. in our mission alone in the month of july alone we had a total of 250 convert baptisms. what the what! for the whole year we're up to about 700 total trying to break the record and the goal of 1000 baptisms in a year. yeah!

my new camera takes amazing pictures! but i forgot my adapter to be able to send pix on this impromptu email sesh so. monday nomo! 

love you guys. thanks for the pix of the family reunion. 


elder hyatt vi

the aftermath

Sent: Sunday, August 06, 2017 5:32 PM (MDT)
         Monday, August 07, 2017 10:32 AM (Vanuatu)

hey guess what i got a bike!
well. i didn't get it it was given by the mission but still. bikes are so cool. such fast. very speed. 

i killed a chicken! we had found a chicken for relatively cheap and i killed it and a mama baked it with stones for a birthday feast. a feast of the chicken named leeroy jenkins. fly on my friend. fly on. 

right now we're working with some families. all part member or have had pretty extensive contact with missionaries before. and they're finally feeling ready to accept the gospel. nice wan!

we also found this new sister! her name is anita! we kinda stumbled upon her trying to contact a former investigator and she also has had a lot of stuff happen in her life that has seriously prep'd her to receive this glad message that is the gospel of jesus christ. nice wannn! 

we have zone conference this week so that's gonna be sick. haven't officially met as a zone since the 70's came. that was like 2 months ago! it's gonna be great! 

sorry for the lack of stuff to say. but pix tho.
that's all for now.

also i stole a bunch of pix from my comp and other missionaries so heres a bunch of pix!


p day gambling. (jk not gambling)
it's the ocean! what!
cool sunset pix
simply. majestic.
leeroy jenkins. what a legend. 
family william!!!!
omg they got married!!!!
service project! cut all the bush! make a garden!
stake baptism! jubilee is the one with the sick beard! 










Friday, August 4, 2017

independance dayyyyyyy

Sent: Sunday, July 30, 2017 5:40 PM (MDT)
         Monday, July 31, 2017 10:40 AM (Vanuatu)

end of the month blitz!
and in the end of the month blitz we lost our phone and i also lost my camera. hoping and praying it comes back but it's ok if it doesn't. i've kept a journal and sent home pix pretty regularly so that nothing (pix) too important was/will be lost. and my camera was kinda a piece of crap anyway. honestly surprised that someone stole it. anywho.

ok so i owe you guys this explaination. family william. so one day we go to district meeting and a member shows up and gives us a paper with like 8 names on it. this dude who lives wayyyy on the other side of vila has a brother who lives in our area and he recently got really sick and was living a very worldly life and decided that he needed a church in his life. brother on other side of vila talks up this church a bit. we come. teach him and his whole family for the past month and they all got baptized this saturday! that's the really boiled down version. but theese people are sooooo amazing. they give us like. 4  5 foot staffs of sugarcane every time we go. and laplap and so much other food. it's so great. and they have such great faith. the church house is like a 2 hour walk for them from their house. us missionaries can afford to take a bus and go teach them but for them to come to church they got up (and continue to get up) super early and started walking. they're such gems of people.

and one thing that is a commandment in the church is that if someone wants to get baptized and is living with someone they either have to get married first or move out. no longer sleep together. and this is usually a huge cramp in the baptismal prep cuz of customs and strongheaded people and stuff. but these gems. were totes down for it. so i got to go to a marriage on saturday! i signed my name as a witness! yeah! it was sooooo cool i was grinning from ear to ear the whole marriage while everyone else was poker face. i don't care it was so great. 

and then there's christina. just another gem of a person. anyway. we stumbled upon her a while ago. we've been teaching her pretty steadily for a long while now. and so she visited a friends house and some how her friend had a copy of the liahona (https://www.lds.org/liahona?lang=eng) from like. october last year. she takes it. she reads the whole thing, asks us if we have anymore. she is so great. 

jubilee is gonna get ordained to the aaronic priesthood next week! he bought his own hymn book and scriptures and stuff! he's so great. he was baptized like. last week. but he already acts and everyone treats him like he's a long time member! he's so great. so many great people. so many. 

also im almost 21. gahhhhh
whenever i steal more pix from my comp or my camera comes back or i buy a new one i'll send some pix. have a great day friends! it's a great day to be alive. trials challenges. suckiness and happiness combined. it's a great day. make it great!

that's all for now.

elder hyatt vi

Sunday, July 23, 2017

i don't have a good title im sorry.

Sent: Sunday, July 23, 2017 4:48 PM (MDT)
         Monday, July 24, 2017 9:48 AM (Vanuatu)

literally didn't take any pix this week. but i do have old pix that i stole from my comp's camera. so ye

this week was pretty legit. we found a few new people to teach. and some old people who are really busy all the time who we finally got to meet. 
so this whole transfer we've been trying to find a small chicken to buy. to have and to feed till death do us part via saucepan. but it's been surprisingly hard cuz noone wants to part with their chickens that just wander around their yard. still on the hunt. what does that have to do with anything.

oh yeah. so this sister that we met like months ago was finally at home and we were able to teach her and she had some amazing questions and  though missionaries had given her a book of mormon before, for some reason her mom took it and hid it at the school that her mom works at. so we gave her another book of mormon and she was super stoked about it! yeah! so she's the person that apparently had a chicken. to sell that is. but then she didn't. it connects sorta. 

we had this super super cool lesson with this family in eratap. so the story of this mama breaks my heart cuz she has some sort of undiagnosed illness in her head causing dizziness and stuff but she can't afford a ct scan... anyway. she is super great and loves talking with us and everytime we go over she feeds us like amazingly healthy island food. like just-off-the-stones laplap and green coconuts. and it's great. but this lesson. she's been searching. and she had all these super complicated questions that she had asked to ministers and pastors. and she asked them to us. and it made me smile so big through the whole lesson because every. single. one. of her impossible to answer questions. answered plain and clear in the book of mormon. such a great experience. next step, some how get her to come to church even though church is a 2 hour walk from her house. 

jubilee got baptized! he got over so many hurtles for this baptism to happen. and it was soooooo cool to be with him through all of it and help him along his path. some of his family(extended not immediate) came to the stake baptism for this other person being baptized and was super surprised that he was there getting baptized. so many hugs and tears of joy. what a great day. 

ok one more story and that's it for this week.
so family william. i've procrastinated telling you guys their story and i promise i will. next week. but! this week when we went to go and teach them, some of their extended family(jenny and tom) had come all the way from the other side of town (like a 30 min bus trip and people here are generally poor and can't afford bus fare) because they(jenny and tom) heard that we were teaching them(family william) that day. missionaries had taught jenny on the other side of town. tom sees the book of mormon on the kitchen counter after coming home super late one night and takes it as a sign that he needed to change his life for the better. 

but jenny's land lord, who is a strong member of another faith, found out that the missionaries were visiting them. and thus told them. 'missionaries stop coming to my land or you guys find another place to rent.' an event like that would usually kill the interest/curiosity of most investigators of this church. but no! these two gems came allllllll the way to eratap just to hear a lil message about the gospel. and they've decided they're gonna make that trip every week until they've been taught enough that they come be baptized. wow. i don't think i'd ever have that much faith if i was in that dude's same situation. such gems of people. im so grateful to be able to work with them and see how they light up with the truths of the gospel. 

if everything works out well(fingers crossed and prayers said daily) we'll have 10 baptisms this saturday. (two families in eratap.) 



attached pictures are stolen from my comp - he has a sick go pro so he takes tons of great pix!

i'll steal his pix of jubilee's baptism before next week. promise. 



 
 



what is time. and why does it move so darn fast.

Sent: Sunday Jul 16, 2017 at 4:00 PM (MDT)
         Monday, July 17, 2017 9:00 AM (Vanuatu)

this week felt like a flash.

jubilee wants to serve a mission. the young single adults of our ward have already adopted him into their squad. he's so great. his baptism is this saturday.

also! our investigator? i don't know if i mentioned her before but. niluka. she came back! and she came to church! so she'll probs be baptized too! 

this week and this transfer in general we've been spending a lot more time in eratap the other side and the more bush side of our area. and it's so freaking crazy because. literally. one day we're walking home. well. walking until a bus would pick us up and take us home. and a mama who owns a store is sitting outside her store. this is past dark. she says. 'yo. good night. i want you guys to come and teach me.' just. soooo many referrals. people who wanna join the church. less actives who want us to visit them. so much stuff to do. 

one thing that a bunch of people have asked us for is the LDS bible story books for kids. all the mamas want them for their kids but they don't really wanna join the church. odd. 

went on exchanges this week with a dude that i attended the MTC with. named elder hathcock. he used to be a zone leader. man. what a guy. such a great day of exchanges. we talked with this squad of kids who were playing kick ball. taught them a lil lesson on the book of mormon and now all of them want one. now i just gotta get their parents on the same page. no sweat! 

that's all for now! 

elder hyatt vi

didn't send pix for a while so here's a bunch!
pix from exploring the island some for district activity!!!

(Plus 1 video clip...







Monday, July 17, 2017

cool pictures and cool people.

Sent: Sunday Jul 09, 2017 at 10:34 PM (MDT)
         Monday, July 10, 2017 3:34 PM (Vanuatu)

hi friends. i forgot my card reader at the house so. no cool pictures this week. just cool stories about people i've met.

so. last sunday. for those of you unfamiliar with the mormon concept/doctrine/belief of fasting. we leave food and drink for 2 meals 24 hours total. really great stuff. cleanses the gi tract and brings better spirituality for the time of fasting. ect. so sunday while fasting i was honestly walking around kinda like a zombie from appointment to appointment. all appointments finished, on the road back to our house to break the fast and eat!
 
but! my amazing companion elder west was much more wary of his surroundings and promptings of the spirit and as we were walking a dude just happened to get out of a bus like. right in front of us. me longing for water/food. but! this dude. his name is jubilee. he and elder west start a lil conversation and we decide to follow him back to his house so we could begin teaching him!

this guy is amazing.  so so so prepared. like. i've never met someone even in vanuatu who progressed as fast as this guy is. kinda heartbreaking religious history. but we did our best to answer his questions and he used the seed of faith that he had to read the book of mormon. we came back taught him again and he has fewer questions. then the third time we go and teach him. he says(rough bislama to english translation).
 'i feel like i can't have any questions. i feel this is true. i can't deny it. i know the things that you two are sharing is true.' 
*heart eyes* yes! someone finally gets it! this guy is amazing. he's 24 and i could honestly even now before he's even been baptized. see him serving a mission. he would be such a great missionary. i am so so so grateful that i was able to fast and endure and meet this gem of a guy. he's gonna get baptized on the 22nd. 

another is mama salome. (pronounced sallo may) she's a convert of two years to this church and she loves. missionary work. through her we've come to teach more people than honestly any other member my whole mission. she has a lot of extended family who lives in etas and she knows all of the members so she is a invaluable resource of missionary fire! she reminds me of my mom and she's the best. rivaled only by mama lona our recent convert who is also amazing. mama lona worked in a restaurant for 25 years and so her life revolves around food either selling it or making it. and we just pop by to try and see her neighbor or something. not even her directly. but without fail every time. 'bae yufala kakae smol afta jus sta go mekem wok bakegan' or in english. 'you will eat some food and then go visit other people.' she's the best. the people of etas are the best ever. i will probs cry when i have to leave these people. they're like my family now. :'(

had a really dope district activity. went in a bus and went around the whole island of efate. lots of cool pix. also the william family(i'll talk about them when they get baptized it will probs be a whole email in and of it's self to tell the story of their awesomeness) from eratap has offered to show us to a cool lil island just off the coast of efate. so. next p day is gonna be a party!!!! 

this place is so amazing. life is so amazing. don't you waste a second of it. 

that's all for now. 

elder hyatt vi

Sunday, July 2, 2017

so we were walking down the road and then...

Sent: Sunday, July 02, 2017 6:29 PM (MDT)
         Monday, July 03, 2017 11:29 AM (Vanuatu)

literally all of the good stuff that happened this week started like that. 

we were walking down the road in a part of our area that we had never been to on account of it's considerable walking distance from the chapel. but some referrals from some members and missionaries prompted us to make the trip! eratap! it's really great there. it's pretty far away from the main road so it's really quiet and calm and all the people live a very simple life. simple but really really happy. probably the happiest bunch of people i've met on my mission. and so we were walking down the road trying to find this dude who wants us to come teach him and! he was waiting for us at the (sorta) main road! which is like a 30 min walk from his house! he went out of his way 30 mins and waited for us for who knows how long just to hear the gospel. amazing. 

so we went and taught him and then upon walking back to the main road my comp wanted to take a pic of the sunset. so we did. and continued walking and a mama that had just barely turned down the road that we were walking down is like. 'where do you guys go to church?' out of the blue! turns out this mama was taught by sister missionaries before but moved to eratap and hadn't seen missionaries since! her name was mary and there was another mama in eratap that we were trying to go see whose name was also mary. we thought they were the same person and basically. 'sweet we found her don't gotta walk around any more' but. they are two very different people and we never woulda found the mama mary we bumped into unless we had bumped into her on the road. dude. duuuude. too much coincidence to not be divine intervention of some sort. what if we hadn't stopped for 2 mins to take pix? what if their names weren't both mary???  (if they weren't we probs woulda hurried on down to other mary) 

and i had like 3 other experiences just like that this week. 🙏🙌

transfers came this week! im staying! and im glad im staying! great comp great area and great mission!!! yeah! 

other stuff happened too but it's lots of background and im not feelin it.. sorry friends. 

that's all for now! 

1.      accurate representation of stake baptisms
2.      the girl in the purple shirt is my convert. ran out of baptismal clothes. had to re use

3.      vanuatu. 





gut blong bullock, laundry in the cave and MEGA FHE

Sent: Sunday, June 25, 2017 5:06 PM (MDT)
         Monday, June 26, 2017 10:06 AM (Vanuatu)

just looked through my pix for this week and wow lots of stuff this week. 

we had stake conference this week! a dude named elder robert g dudfield(?) came and gave some great talks! and i saw a lot of my friends from previous areas! and the senior missionaries are in vila for a conference with the mission pres so i got to see elder and sister anderson too! they are the coolest old people ever. they so great. also at the end of stake conference found out that some of the mama's in our ward brought food! and a crap ton of it! so we and all of the ward that actually came feasted! it was amazing.

all the people i'm working with are amazing. i love every single one of them. and it's so hard cuz i wanna visit and teach and help and talk with and hang out with every one of them but there ain't time for that. is actually really tragic. so much love. they're all so amazing. ok i'll only share one of the people im working with. his name is nixon. he was baptized when he was like. 12. the only member in his family cuz vanuatu has a weird custom of sending the kids to a new church and then the parents join later. anywho. he moved but his records didn't and he kinda got forgotten and we're teaching him and his family and seeing the light light up in his eyes. and seeing his family starting to support him. so great.

so the gut blong bullock. we're walking to a investigator's house and there's a lil roadside market with a 14 year old girl selling food for her bus fare to school. the food she's selling. some sorta organ of a cow. no idea which one no idea how they cooked it but. 100 vatu for one. #doitforthevine
it actually wasn't that bad. just really hairy and chewy. 

we found a sickkkkk cave! and like no tourist know about it cuz all the mama's use it to wash their clothes at cuz it's a river that caused the cave and so we went and it's freaking legit. if you look at it from one angle it kinda looks like a eye. but a angry eye. mad eye cave. yes. i just found and named a cave. 😎

last story. we had a family house night with our recent convert mama lona. and we told her to invite a friend or two cuz her family is just her and her one daughter. well. 30 people showed up and were waiting for us when we showed up. almost completely mamas and pikininis but it was amazing. 

that's all for now!

elder hyatt vi

1.      MAD EYE CAVE
2.      AHHHHHH
3.      gasp! a horse let's feed it water
4.      young business woman. and her gut blong bullock
5.      MEGA FHE
6.      p day food run 
7.      stake conference! this was one of 2 tents as well as inside the stake center

8.      post stake conf feast